Peterhouse Chapel

Guide to completing the Fee Status Questionnaire (applicants)

If you're a current applicant and you've been asked to complete an extended Fee Status Questionnaire (NOT just the one from the initial response pack), look no further! On this webpage you will find guidelines on how to complete it, as well as some Frequently Asked Questions.

All students

All students, regardless of fee status, need to submit a copy of the photopage of their passport. If you have dual nationality, send a copy of the photopages from both passports. If you do not have a passport, you can submit a copy of your birth certificate or your national identity card instead.

Everything else on this page applies only to students who have been asked to submit a Fee Status Questionnaire. If you have not been told to complete the form by the Admissions Team then please stop reading here.

Home students

If you believe your fee status to be ‘Home’, you need to prove this. There are various categories of Home student that you could be, and you can find those categories on the UKCISA website.

Most UK Home students will fit into Category 1, which means that (in addition to completing the form and providing a copy of the photopage of your passport) you should to provide evidence that you have been ‘ordinarily resident’ (i.e. living here for reasons other than just studying) in the UK for the last three years. The easiest way to do this is to provide two household bills: one recent bill, and one from 3 or more years ago, OR to provide a copy of your tenancy agreement(s) covering the last three years. If neither of these is possible, you need to provide some other form of evidence that you have been resident in the UK for the last three years for purposes other than just education (e.g. living with family).

Most EU Home students will fit into Category 3, which means (in addition to completing the form and providing a copy of the photopage of your passport) you need to provide evidence that you have been ‘ordinarily resident’ in the EEA/Switzerland  for the last three years. The easiest way to do this is to provide two household bills: one recent bill, and one from 3 or more years ago, OR to provide a copy of your tenancy agreement(s) covering the last three years. If neither of these are possible, you need to provide some other form of evidence that you have been resident in the EEA/Switzerland for the last three years.

If you don’t fit into category 1 or category 3, but you still believe you are a ‘Home student’, you need to identify which category you do fall into, and submit appropriate evidence to support this.

Overseas students

If you believe your fee status to be Overseas, you simply need to fill in the form and return it with a copy of your passport, remembering to tick the box on page 3 that confirms that you accept that you will pay overseas fees. Note that students who are not UK/EU citizens may still qualify for Home fees if they have been ordinarily resident in England and have either: lived in the UK for the seven years before starting at university (if you are under 18) or will have lived in the UK for half your life or 20 years before starting at university (if you are over 18). Evidence must be provided to support this and confirm residence for the necessary period if you believe you qualify for Home fees in this way. More information can be found on the UKCISA website.

Frequently Asked Questions

I live with my parent/guardian(s) and all our household bills are in their name – how do I prove my residence?

We can accept bills in the name of your parent/guardian. If you don’t share a surname, please provide evidence of your relationship (e.g. birth certificate).

I have lived at my current address since I was born – do I have to submit a household bill from the year I was born?

No – we need evidence of your residency for the last three years only.

I have moved house twice in the last three years – do I have to send a bill from the beginning and end of each period of time spent in each property?

No, one bill from each property will suffice, but make sure one is recent (from the last three months) and one is from three years ago or more.

On page 2, I am asked if I have indefinite leave to remain in the UK – what does this mean?

If you don’t know, then that probably means you don’t have it! A very small number of non-UK/EU nationals have indefinite leave to remain in the UK/EU, and these people might qualify as a Home student. If you’re not sure, you probably aren’t one of these people!

If you do not currently, at this moment, hold indefinite leave to remain you must tick no. This is not related to applying for a visa to study in the future, it is asking about what visas or permission you hold today.

I’m collecting my supporting evidence, but it’s taking a while – can I submit my form late?

No - please submit the form by 3rd November, including whatever supporting evidence you have available at that time. Please list the documents that you intend to submit in the future in the box on page 4, and (if possible) give an idea of when you will submit them.

Can I email it to you?

We would prefer to receive all paperwork by post, if possible. For this, and all other forms, use the following address unless the form states otherwise: Admissions Office, Peterhouse, Cambridge, CB2 1RD